Privacy Policy

TressCox is committed to protecting your privacy.

In the course of our business we collect, use, store and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of this website. We do this in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APP) established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Visiting our Website

You are able to visit and use our website anonymously if you wish.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

If you would like to take advantage of one or more of the services that are offered to you through the website, such as subscribing to the latest TressCox news, publications and events, then you may need to provide us with information that personally identifies you. This personal information includes your name, email address, company name and job title. You have a right to withhold your name or to use a pseudonym, but you will appreciate that in some cases, such as if you require personalised legal advice, you will need to supply your real name.

TressCox may also collect information concerning your interests, but will only do so with your prior consent. This information may fall within the definition of ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act and, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, will be included in each reference to ‘personal information’ unless the context indicates otherwise. Your consent is given when you knowingly supply sensitive information to us.

As the collection of your information will be instigated by a request by you for one of our services or through an online form that you have completed, you will know that the information is being collected and for what purpose at the time of, or prior to, disclosure.

In addition to the primary purpose for which the information is collected, TressCox may use your information for related purposes, such as:

    (a)  to provide you with further relevant information about us which we think you will find interesting or beneficial; and

    (b)  to invite you to upcoming events which we think you may want to attend

Please contact us if you no longer wish for us to use your information or to contact you. Subject to our legal requirements, we will destroy or de-identify any information about you that we do not need, including any information that is unsolicited or that we inadvertently collect and that is not necessary for our stated requirements or functions.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

By providing TressCox with your personal information, you agree that TressCox may disclose this information to third party contractors, business partners, distributors, suppliers and other entities (Partners), who may send you information about their services, mail-outs or marketing.

Our Partners may be located both in and outside of Australia, including the United Kingdom. In respect of our Partners located outside of Australia, you consent to such disclosure of your Personal Information and acknowledge that in respect of such disclosure, clause 8.1 of the APPs will not apply.

Keeping your Information Up-To-Date

TressCox takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

    (a)  let us know if there are any errors in your personal Information; and

    (b)  keep us up to date with changes to personal information, such as your name or address.

Cookies and Other Information

In order to make this site more useable and secure, cookies are used when a registered client or other user logs on to enable that client or other user to subsequently access secure pages.

As we are consistently looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets our clients’ or other users’ demands we will collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will include a user’s domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

TressCox uses its reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of this website and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

TressCox’s officers, employees, agents and contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Where another website is linked on our website, TressCox does not warrant that the site complies with its legal obligations regarding privacy and accessing the site is at the users risk in respect of such matters as bugs, inaccuracies, viruses, and the content on the site.

Further Information and Feedback

If you have any queries or feedback regarding TressCox’s privacy policy or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you please email us or alternatively, you can write to us at GPO Box 7085, Sydney NSW 2001.